Login

Register

Login

Register

TN-5510A-2GLSX-ODC Series

TN-5510A-2GLSX-ODC Series

EN 50155 8+2G-port Q-ODC® managed Ethernet switches

The ToughNet TN-5510A-2GLSX-ODC series M12 managed Ethernet EN50155 Switch, designed for railway applications, such as rolling stock and wayside installations.

The TN series switches use M12 and other circular connectors to ensure tight, robust connections, and guarantee reliable operation against environmental disturbances, such as vibration and shock. In addition, the 24 to 110 VDC wide power input range and isolated power inputs not only allow you to use the same type of power source at different sites around the globe, but also increase the reliability of your communications system. The TN-5510A-2GLSX-ODC switches provide up to 8 Fast Ethernet M12 ports, and 2 ports on the down side to provide the Gigabit fiber interface with an embedded 2 km multimode fiber transceiver.

Moreover, the -40 to 75°C operating temperature and IP54-rated waterproof and dustproof enclosure allow deployment in harsh environments. The TN-5500A series Ethernet switches are compliant with mandatory sections of EN 50155, covering operating temperature, power input voltage, surge, ESD, and vibration, as well as conformal coating and power insulation, making the switches suitable for a variety of industrial applications.


Datasheet(1)
Manual (5)
Name Action
TN-5510A-2GLSX-ODC_Series Datasheet
Name Action
TN-5510A-2GLSX-ODC and TN-5510A-8PoE-2GLSX-ODC Quick Installation Guide
TN Series Command Line Interface
TN Series Communication Redundancy Users Manual
TN Series Industrial Protocols User’s Guide
TN Series Managed Ethernet Switch User’s Manual
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range
  • Complies with all EN 50155 mandatory test items*
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy
  • 2 Gigabit fiber ports with embedded multi-mode Q-ODC® interface
  • Isolated power inputs with wide 24 to 110 VDC power supply range
Available Models
Model No. Description
TN-5510A-2GLSX-ODC-WV-T EN 50155 Layer 2 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100Base-TX M12 ports, 2 1000BaseLSX fiber optic Q-ODC ports, power input (24 - 110 VDC), -40 to 75 °C operating temperature
TN-5510A-2GLSX-ODC-WV-CT-T EN 50155 Layer 2 managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100Base-TX M12 ports, 2 1000BaseLSX fiber optic Q-ODC ports, power input (24 - 110 VDC), -40 to 75 °C operating temperature, conformal coating model
Get a Quote