TCF-142 Series

RS-232/422/485 to fiber converters

Product Features

  • “Ring” and “Point-to-Point” transmission supported
  • Extend RS-232/422/485 transmission up to: • 40 km with single-mode • 5 km with multi-mode
  • Decreases signal interference
  • Protects against electrical interference and chemical corrosion
  • Supports baudrates up to 921.6 kbps
  • Wide temperature range models available (-40 to 75°C)

The TCF-142 is a serial media converter, equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single-mode fiber. TCF-142 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 5 km (TCF-142-M with multi-mode fiber) or up to 40 km (TCF-142-S with single-mode fiber). The TCF-142 converters can be configured to convert either RS-232 signals, or RS-422/485 signals, but not both at the same time.

Datasheet

NameAction
  • Comparison Chart for Serial to Fiber Media Converters
  • TCF-142 Series Datasheet
Download

Manual

NameAction
  • TCF-142 Quick Installation Guide
Download

Ordering info

Available Models

Model No.Model Description
TCF-142-M-ST RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-SC RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-ST-T RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-SC-T RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-ST-T RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-SC-T RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-ST RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-SC RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Model No.Model Description
DK35ADIN-Rail Mounting Kit (35 mm)
[dvin-wcql-shopbutton product_id="1365"]

Related Products