Login

Register

Login

Register

EDS-P510 Series

EDS-P510 Series

7+3G-port Gigabit managed Ethernet switches with 4 IEEE 802.3af PoE ports

The EDS-P510 series is an industrial grade POE switch, Gigabit managed redundant Ethernet switch comes standard with 4 10/100BaseT(X) 802.3af (PoE)

compliant Ethernet ports and 3 combo Gigabit Ethernet ports. The EDS-P510 switches provide up to 15.4 watts of power per PoE port, and allow power to be supplied to connected devices (such as surveillance cameras, wireless access points, and IP phones) when AC power is not readily available or is cost-prohibitive to provide locally. The EDS-P510 switches are highly versatile, and their SFP fiber port can transmit data up to 80 km from the device to the control center with high EMI immunity. The Ethernet switches support advanced management and security features. The EDS-P510 series is designed especially for security automation applications such as IP surveillance, and gate of entry systems, which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction and Power-over-Ethernet support.


Datasheet(1)
Name Action
EDS-510A
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery
  • 4 IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE and Ethernet combo ports
  • Provides up to 15.4 watts at 48 VDC per PoE port
  • Intelligent power consumption detection, PD failure check, and PoE scheduling function
  • 3 combo (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot) Gigabit ports; 2 ports for redundant ring and 1 port for uplink
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-P510 Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G/1FE series Gigabit/fast Ethernet modules, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P510-T Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G/1FE series Gigabit/fast Ethernet modules, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Compatible Modules
Model No. Description
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
MXstudio Industrial Network Management Suite Industrial network management suite for installation, operation, maintenance, and diagnostics
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
DR-75-48 75W/1.6A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-48 120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DRP-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input or 120-370 VDC, -10~70°C operating temperature
SPL-24 PoE splitters
INJ-24A Gigabit high power IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ injectors
Get a Quote