EDS-4009 Series

EDS-4009 Series

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 100BaseFX fiber ports, dual power inputs

The EDS-4009 Series is a range of 9-port managed Fast Ethernet switches with the option for three 100M ST/SC fiber-optic ports. Redundant Ethernet technologies

such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP increase the reliability of your system and improve the availability of your network backbone. The EDS-4009 Series is designed specifically for demanding applications such as video and process monitoring, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone. The EDS-4009 Series is a range of 9-port managed Fast Ethernet switches with the option for three 100M ST/SC fiber-optic ports.

The EDS-4009 Series is compliant with the IEC 62443-4-2 and IEC 62443-4-1 Industrial Cybersecurity certifications, which cover both product security and secure development life-cycle requirements, helping our customers meet the compliance requirements of secure industrial network design.


Datasheet(1)
Name Action
EDS-4009 Series
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Ordering info
    • Developed according to the IEC 62443-4-1 and compliant with the IEC 62443-4-2 industrial cybersecurity standards
    • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches)[1], and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
    • Wide range of power input options for flexible deployment
    • Compact and flexible housing design to fit into confined spaces
    • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)    6
Auto negotiation speed
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) EDS-4009-3MSC-LV/-HV/-T models: 3
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) EDS-4009-3MST-LV/-HV/-T models: 3
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) EDS-4009-3SSC-LV/-HV/-T models: 3
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for authentication
Ethernet Software Features 
Filter GMRP, GVRP, GARP, 802.1Q VLAN, IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, IGMP Querier
Management IPv4/IPv6, Flow control, Back Pressure Flow Control, DHCP Server/Client, ARP, RARP, LLDP, Port Mirror, Linkup Delay, SMTP, SNMP Trap, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, TFTP, SFTP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, Private MIB
MIB P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, IEEE8021-SPANNING-TREE-MIB, IEEE8021-PAE-MIB, IEEE8023-LAG-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB, SNMPv2-MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v2, Turbo Chain, Ring Coupling, Dual-Homing, Link Aggregation
Security Broadcast storm protection, Rate Limit, Trust access control, Static Port Lock, MAC Sticky, HTTPS/SSL, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Login and Password Policy
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, NTP Authentication
Protocols IPv4/IPv6, TCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, ARP, RARP, TFTP, DNS, NTP Client, DHCP Server, DHCP Client, 802.1X, QoS, HTTPS, HTTP, Telnet, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, Syslog
Switch Properties 
MAC Table Size 16 K
Jumbo Frame Size 9.216 KB
Max. No. of VLANs 256
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 512
Priority Queues 4
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbits
LED Interface 
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, STATE, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, SYNC
Serial Interface
Console Port RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 8-pin RJ45 (115200, n, 8, 1)
USB Interface
USB Connector USB Type A (Reserved)
Input/Output Interface 
Alarm Contact Channels 1, Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Input Channels 1
Digital Inputs +13 to +30 V for state 1
-30 to +3 V for state 0
Max. input current: 8 mA
Buttons Reset button
DIP Switch Configuration 
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Power Parameters 
Connection 2 removable 4-contact terminal block(s)
Pre-installed Power Module  -LV/-LV-T models: PWR-100–LV
-HV/-HV-T models: PWR-105-HV-I
Note The EDS-4009 Series supports modular power supplies. The model names and power parameters are determined by the installed power module.
  For example:
  EDS-4009-T + PWR-100–LV = EDS-4009-LV-T
  EDS-4009-T + PWR-105-HV-I = EDS-4009-HV-T
  If you install a different power module, refer to the specifications of the corresponding model. For example, if you replace the power module of the EDS-4009–LV-T
  with the PWR-105–HV-I, refer to the specifications of the EDS-4009–HV-T.
Input Voltage  -LV/-LV-T models: 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
-HV/-HV-T models: 110/220 VDC/VAC, Single input
Operating Voltage  -LV/-LV-T models: 9.6 to 60 VDC
-HV/-HV-T models: 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC
Input Current  -LV/-LV-T models: 12-48 VDC, 1.50-0.40 A or 24 VDC, 0.70 A
-HV/-HV-T models: 110-220 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 0.30-0.20 A or 110-220 VDC, 0.30-0.20 A
Power Consumption (Max.)      EDS-4009-3MSC-LV(-T) models: 9.51 W
EDS-4009-3MSC-HV(-T) models: 12.14 W
EDS-4009-3MST-LV(-T) models: 9.51 W
EDS-4009-3MST-HV(-T) models: 12.17 W
EDS-4009-3SSC-LV(-T) models: 9.51 W
EDS-4009-3SSC-HV(-T) models: 12.34 W
Overload Current Protection Supported
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported
Physical Characteristics 
IP Rating IP40
Dimensions    EDS-4009-3MSC(-T)/EDS-4009-3SSC(-T) models:
55 x 140 x 120 mm (2.17 x 5.51 x 4.72 in)
EDS-4009-3MST(-T) models:
55 x 140 x 132 mm (2.17 x 5.51 x 5.20 in)
Weight   EDS-4009-3MSC(-T) models: 821.5 g (1.81 lb)
EDS-4009-3MST(-T) models: 920 g (2.03 lb)
EDS-4009-3SSC(-T) models: 932 g (2.05 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Housing Metal
Environmental Limits 
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
  Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications 
Industrial Cybersecurity IEC 62443-4-1
  IEC 62443-4-2
Safety UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD)
EMC EN 55022/24, EN 61000-6-2/-6-4
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS      IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Railway EN 50121-4
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
MTBF
Time EDS-4009-3MSC-LV/-LV-T models: 972,841 hrs
EDS-4009-3MSC-HV/-HV-T models: 482,263 hrs
EDS-4009-3MST-LV/-LV-T models: 972,841 hrs
EDS-4009-3MST-HV/-HV-T models: 482,263 hrs
EDS-4009-3SSC-LV/-LV-T models: 972,841 hrs
EDS-4009-3SSC-HV/-HV-T models: 482,263 hrs
Available Models
Model No. Description
















10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 Connector) 100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC Connector) 100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST Connector) 100BaseFX Ports (Single-mode SC Connector) Operating Voltage Pre-installed Power Module Operating Temp.


EDS-4009-3SSC-LV-T














6 3 9.6 to 60 VDC PWR-100-LV -40 to 75°C


EDS-4009-3SSC-HV










6 3 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC PWR-105-HV-I -10 to 60°C


EDS-4009-3SSC-HV-T











6 3 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC PWR-105-HV-I -40 to 75°C


EDS-4009-3MST-HV-T










6 3 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC PWR-105-HV-I -40 to 75°C


EDS-4009-3SSC-LV









6 3 9.6 to 60 VDC PWR-100-LV -10 to 60°C


EDS-4009-3MST-HV










6 3 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC PWR-105-HV-I -10 to 60°C


EDS-4009-3MST-LV-T









6 3 9.6 to 60 VDC PWR-100-LV -40 to 75°C
EDS-4009-3MST-LV









6 3 9.6 to 60 VDC PWR-100-LV -10 to 60°C
EDS-4009-3MSC-HV-T










6 3 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC PWR-105-HV-I -40 to 75°C
EDS-4009-3MSC-LV-T









6 3 9.6 to 60 VDC PWR-100-LV -40 to 75°C

EDS-4009-3MSC-HV









6 3 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC PWR-105-HV-I -10 to 60°C

Get a Quote