Login

Register

Login

Register

IES-8828

IES-8828

28-port L3 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch

IES-8828 L3 Ethernet Switch delivers high quality, wire-speed L3 routing performance, advanced features such as powerful VLAN operation, Police-based

traffic manage & security, and intelligent management design, to fulfill diff erent application scenario. It provides the scalability, flexibility & reliability for large network structure, and is also an ideal solution of L3 routing off -load for core network.


Datasheet(1)
Name Action
IES-8828 DS
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Ordering info
  • Security: IEEE 802.1x authentication, RADIUS & TACACS+ AAA
  • Multicasting: IGMP v1/v2/v3, proxy & snooping
  • Private VLAN, port-based /tag-based/protocol-based VLAN
  • Advanced VLAN operations: IEEE 802.1ad/QinQ VLAN, VLAN tag add/remove/replace
  • Network redundant LACP, Spanning tree STP, RSTP & MSTP, and Ring fail -over protection (< 20 ms @ 250 switches, single and multiple rings)
  • L3 wire-speed switching
  • 9K Jumbo frames & Forwarding Rate:40Mpps
  • 24 Gigabit Copper ports plus 4 SFP ports 100FX or 1000BaseF
Ethernet  Ethernet Interface 24 Gigabit Copper ports plus 4 SFP ports 100FX or
1000BaseF (SX/LX/LH)
Operating mode Store and forward, L2/L3 wire-speed/non-blocking
Switching fabric capacity 56Gbps
MAC addresses 16K
Jumbo frames 9K Bytes
Copper RJ45 Ports Speed 10/100/1000 Mbps
MDI/MDIX Auto-crossover Support straight or cross wired cables
Auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mbps speed auto-negotiation; Full and half duplex
SFP Ports (pluggable) Port types supported Gigabit fiber multimode, fiber single mode,
fiber long-haul single mode 100/1000BaseF (SX/LX/LH)
Fiber port connector LC typically for fiber (depends on module)
Network
Redundancy
Fast failover protection rings  Link loss recovery < 30ms
Single & Multiple rings support
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP
BPDU forwarding and filtering, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP Static trunk or Dynamic via LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
Bridge, Virtual Local Area Networks (VLANs) & Protocols Flow control  IEEE 802.3x (Full Duplex) and Back-Pressure(Half Duplex)
VLAN Types Port-based VLANs, IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLANs,
IEEE 802.1v protocol-based VLANs,
IEEE 802.1ad Double Tagging (Q in Q)
Private VLAN
VLAN operations Attach/Remove/Replacement VLAN tag
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) Yes
Multicast protocols IGMP v1, v2 and v3 with up to 256 multicast groups
IGMP snooping and querying
Immediate leave and leave proxy
Throttling and filtering
Traffic Management Engine & QoS Policy-based access control engine Policy/profile-based Access Control List (ACL)
Flexible combination of well-known fixed Layer 2/3/4 fields:
– VLAN ID, Source/Destination MAC address, EtherType
– Source/Destination IP address, IP protocol number
– UDP or TCP, Source/Destination port number of TCP/UDP
– DSCP or ToS value
Actions per rule: Deny, Allow, Queue mapping, rate limit, mirror,
CoS remark
Max number of profiles per switch: 10
Max number of rules per profile: 16
Number of queues per port 8
Scheduling schemes SPQ, WRR, SPQ + WRR
Traffic Shaper Hierarchical per port and per queue shaping & scheduling with
bandwidth management
Traffic Policer Ingress rate limit in 1K bps granularity
Security Port Security IP and MAC-based Access control
Policy-based Access control
IEEE 802.1x authentication Network Access Control
RADIUS and TACACS+ AAA (Authentication, Accounting and Authorization)
Storm Control Multicast/Broadcast/Flooding Storm Control on per port and per VLAN basis
Management User Management interfaces Cisco-like CLI (command line interface)
WEB-based Management
SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Telnet (5 sessions)
Management Security HTTPs, SSH
Radius Client for Management (*pending)
TACACS+ Client for Management (*pending)
Upgrade & Restore TFTP/FTP for Configuration Import/Export,
TFTP/FTP for Firmware Upgrade
Diagnostic Syslog
Policy-based stream mirroring
Ethernet Copper connection diagnostic tool
NTP/SNTP Yes
L3 L3 routing Static routing, RIPv1/RIPv2, OSPF, DVMRP (*pending),
PIM-DM (*pending)
VRRP
Power Power input DC input: DC Redundant Input Terminals
Input voltage range 12-58 VDC or 100/240 VAC, 50Hz ~ 60Hz
Reverse power protection Yes
Indicators Power Status indication Indication of power input status
Ethernet port indication Link & Speed
Environmental and Compliances Operating temperature range -40 to +75°C (cold startup at -40°C)
Storage temperature range -40 to +85 °C
Humidity (non-condensing) 5 to 95% RH
Vibration, shock & freefall Vibration: IEC60068-2-6;
Shock: IEC60068-2-27;
Free Fall: IEC60068-2-32
Certification compliance CE/FCC
EMI Radiated Emission: CISPR 22, EN55022 Class A
Conducted Emission: EN55022 Class A
EMS ESD: IEC61000-4-2
Radiated RF (RS): IEC61000-4-3
EFT: IEC61000-4-4
Surge: IEC61000-4-5
Conducted RF (CS): IEC61000-4-6
RoHS and WEEE RoHS (Pb free) and WEEE compliant
MTBF > 25 years
Mechanical Ingress protection IP30
Installation option 19’’ rack mounting, 440(W)*44(H)*253(D)MM
Available Models
Model No. Description
IES-8828 28-port L3 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Get a Quote