EDS-510E Series

7+3G-port Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

Product Features

  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery
  • 3 Gigabit Ethernet ports for redundant ring or uplink solutions
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/ STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • RADIUS, TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1x, HTTPS, SSH, and MAC address sticky to enhance network security
  • Security features based on IEC-62443
  • EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus/TCP protocols supported for device management and monitoring
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

The EDS-510E is a Industrial grade managed ethernet switch. The Gigabit managed Ethernet switch is designed to meet rigorous mission critical applications, such as factory automation, ITS and process control. The 3 Gigabit Ethernet ports allows great flexibility to build up a Gigabit redundant Turbo Ring and a Gigabit uplink. The switch adopts USB interfaces for switch configuration, system file backup, and firmware upgrade, making it easier to manage.

Datasheet

NameAction
  • EDS-510E Series Datasheet
Download

Ordering info

Available Models

Model No.Model Description
EDS-510E-3GTXSFPManaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-510E-3GTXSFP-TManaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

Model No.Model Description
SFP-1GLHXLC-TSFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLCSFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-TSFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLCSFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-TSFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLCSFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-TSFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FELLC-TSFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-TSFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-TSFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALCWDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-TWDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Model No.Model Description
MXstudio Industrial Network Management SuiteIndustrial network management suite for installation, operation, maintenance, and diagnostics
MXviewIndustrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
EDS-SNMP OPC Server ProOPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
MDR-60-2460W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-2440W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-452445W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-2475W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-2420W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
WK-51-01Wall-mounting kit, 51mm wide
Automatic Backup Configurator ABC-02-USBConfiguration backup and restoration tool for managed switches and wireless APs/Bridges/Clients
RK-4U4U-high 19" rack mounting kit
MXconfigIndustrial network configuration tool

Videos

[dvin-wcql-shopbutton product_id="1365"]

Related Products