EDS-505A/EDS-508A Series

5 and 8-port managed Ethernet switches

Product Features

  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches),RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy

The EDS-505A / 508A are standalone 5 and 8-port Industrial grade managed ethernet switches. With their advanced Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain technology (recovery time < 20 ms), RSTP/STP, and MSTP support the EDS-505A / 508A switches increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with an wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C are also available, and the switches support advanced management and security features, making the EDS-505A / 508A switches suitable for any harsh industrial environment.

Datasheet

NameAction
  • EDS-508A
  • EDS-505A
Download

Ordering info

Available Models

Model No.Model Description
EDS-508AManaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-MM-SCManaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-MM-SC-TManaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-MM-STManaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-MM-ST-TManaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-SS-SCManaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-SS-SC-80Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-SS-SC-80-TManaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors for 80 km transmission, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-SS-SC-TManaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-508A-TManaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-505AManaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-505A-MM-SCManaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Model No.Model Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server ProOPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
MDR-60-2460W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-2440W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-452445W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-2475W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MXconfigIndustrial network configuration tool
MXviewIndustrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
[dvin-wcql-shopbutton product_id="1365"]

Related Products