EDS-309 Series

EDS-309 Series

9-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

The EDS-309 are 9-port Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. The built-in relay warning function

alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur, and the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2 / ATEX Zone 2). The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards, and come in two model types: standard operating temperature range models (0 to 60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to 75°C). Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-309 switches can be installed easily on a DIN-rail or in a distribution box.


Datasheet(1)
Name Action
EDS-309
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Ordering info
  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
Input/Output Interface  
Alarm Contact Channels  1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Ethernet Interface  
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)  6
Auto negotiation speed
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)  EDS-309-3M-SC Series: 3
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)  EDS-309-3M-ST Series: 3
Standards  IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
Switch Properties  
MAC Table Size  1 K
Packet Buffer Size  512 kbits
Processing Type  Store and Forward
DIP Switch Configuration  
Ethernet Interface  Port break alarm
Power Parameters  
Input Current  0.26 A @ 24 VDC
Connection  1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
Operating Voltage  9.6 to 60 VDC
Input Voltage  Redundant dual inputs, 12/24/48 VDC
Reverse Polarity Protection  Supported
Overload Current Protection  Supported
Physical Characteristics  
Housing  Metal
IP Rating  IP30
Dimensions  53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight  790 g (1.75 lb)
Installation  DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits  
Operating Temperature  Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included)  -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity  5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications  
Hazardous Locations  ATEX, Class I Division 2
EMI  CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
Maritime  DNV-GL
EMC  EN 55032/24
Vibration  IEC 60068-2-6
EMS  IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 MHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
Safety  UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
Shock  IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall  IEC 60068-2-32
MTBF  
Time  396,595 hrs
Standards  MIL-HDBK-217F
Package Contents  
Device  1 x EDS-309 Series switch
Installation Kit  4 x cap, plastic, for RJ45 port
3 x cap, plastic, for SC fiber port (-SC models)
3 x cap, plastic, for ST fiber port (-ST models)
Documentation  1 x quick installation guide
1 x warranty card
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-309-3M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating?temperature
EDS-309-3M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-309-3M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-309-3M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
Get a Quote