Login

Register

Login

Register

EDS 2016-ML

16-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch

The EDS-2016-ML is a unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch having up to 16, 10/100M copper ports and two optical fiber ports with SC/ST connector type

options (fiber models will be available very soon). This Industrial grade Ethernet Switch is ideal for industry & shop floor applications that require flexible Ethernet connections. Moreover, to provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2016-ML Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, broadcast storm protection, and the port break alarm function with DIP switches on the outer panel.


In addition to its compact size, the  switch  features 12/24/48 VDC redundant power inputs, DIN-rail mounting, high-level EMI/EMC capability, and an operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C for standard models and -40 to 75°C  for wide temperature models. The EDS-2016-ML Series has also passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably in the field. With certifications like – IECEx, C1D2, ATEX Zone 2, DNV GL, NEMA TS2** the  EDS-2016-ML Series unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch becomes ideal ethernet switch to be used in Oil & Gas, Power, ITMS, factory Marine  application verticals.


Datasheet(1)
Name Action
EDS-2016-ML-Datasheet
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC/ST connectors)
  • QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • IP30-rated metal housing
  • Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T model)
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-2016-ML Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and -10 to 60 °C operating temperature
EDS-2016-ML-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and -40 to 75 °C operating temperature
Get a Quote