Login

Register

Login

Register

EDS-G508E/EDS-G512E/EDS-G516E Series

EDS-G508E/EDS-G512E/EDS-G516E Series

8G/12G/16G-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

The EDS-G500E series is a Industrial grade managed ethernet switch& is  equipped with 8/12/16 Gigabit Ethernet ports and up to 4 fiber optic ports,

making it ideal for upgrading an existing network to Gigabit speed or building a new full Gigabit backbone. Gigabit transmission increases bandwidth for higher performance and transfers large amounts of triple-play services across a network quickly. Redundant Ethernet Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP, and MSTP increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone. The EDS-G500E series is designed especially for communication demanding applications, such as video and process monitoring, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction.


Datasheet(3)
Name Action
EDS-G508E
EDS-G512E
EDS-516E
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Video
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery
  • Up to 12 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports and 4 100/1000BaseSFP ports (EDS-G516E) 
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 50 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • RADIUS, TACACS+, MAB Authentication, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1x, MAC ACL, HTTPS, SSH, and MAC-address sticky to enhance network security
  • Security features based on IEC-62443 
  • EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus/TCP protocols supported for device management and monitoring
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-G508E 8-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch,8 Gigabit T(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-G508E-T 8-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch,8 Gigabit T(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-G512E-4GSFP 12-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch,8 Gigabit T(X) ports, 4 Gigabit SFP slots, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-G512E-4GSFP-T 12-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch,8 Gigabit T(X) ports, 4 Gigabit SFP slots, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-G516E-4GSFP 16-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch, 12 Gigabit T(X) ports, 4 Gigabit SFP slots, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-G516E-4GSFP-T 16-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch, 12 Gigabit T(X) ports, 4 Gigabit SFP slots, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Compatible Modules
Model No. Description
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC-120 SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 120 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
WK-51-01 Wall-mounting kit, 51mm wide
Automatic Backup Configurator ABC-02-USB Configuration backup and restoration tool for managed switches and wireless APs/Bridges/Clients
RK-4U 4U-high 19" rack mounting kit
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
MXstudio Industrial Network Management Suite Industrial network management suite for installation, operation, maintenance, and diagnostics
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
Get a Quote
Introducing the Next Generation of Industrial Ethernet Switches
The New EDS-E Switch Robustness Proven in Reliability Tests