RKS-G4028 Series

Introduction

Product Features

  • Meets a wide range of demands from Fast Ethernet to full Gigabit industrial networks (up to 28 Gigabit ports)Modular interfaces for flexible connector type combinations
  • Support for IEEE 802.3bt PoE for up to 90 W output per port
  • High EMC immunity compliant with IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613
  • Hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTP for high-precision time synchronization
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches) , and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • Developed according to the IEC 62443-4-1 and compliant with the IEC 62443-4-2 industrial cybersecurity standards

The RKS-G4028 Series is designed to meet the rigorous demands of mission-critical applications for industry and business, such as power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613), railway applications (EN 50121-4), and factory automation systems. The RKS-G4028 Series’ Gigabit and Fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, and 24 VDC, 48 VDC, or 110/220 VDC/VAC dual isolated redundant power supplies increase the reliability of your communications and save on wiring costs.

The modular design of the RKS-G4028 Series also makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 28 Gigabit ports with various connector types.

Datasheet

NameAction
  • RKS-G4000 Series
Download

Specifications

Input/Output Interface
Alarm ContactChannels 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 24 VDC
Ethernet Interface
10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)RKS-G4028-4GT models: 4
RKS-G4028-L3-4GT models: 4
100/1000BaseSFP SlotsRKS-G4028-4GS models: 4
RKS-G4028-L3-4GS models: 4
RKS-G4028-PoE-4GS models: 4
RKS-G4028-L3-PoE-4GS models: 4
ModuleThere are 3 module slots on the switch. Users can select different types of modules to insert into the switch. The modules that can be selected include 8-port/6-port modules with 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 10/100BaseT(X), 100/1000BaseSFP, or 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector) interfaces.

Refer to Expansion Modules in the Accessories section for a full list of supported interface modules.

StandardsIEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1X for authentication
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX
IEEE 802.3bt for Power over Ethernet
Ethernet Software Features
ManagementIPv4/IPv6, Flow control, Back Pressure Flow Control, DHCP Server/Client, ARP, RARP,LLDP, Port Mirror, Linkup Delay, SMTP, SNMP Trap, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3,RMON, TFTP, SFTP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, Private MIB
FilterGMRP, GVRP, GARP, 802.1Q, IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, IGMP Querier
Redundancy ProtocolsSTP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v2, Turbo Chain, Ring Coupling, Dual-Homing, Link Aggregation, Loop Protection, MSTP
Routing RedundancyL3 models: VRRP
SecurityBroadcast storm protection, Rate Limit, Access control list, Static port lock, Sticky MAC, HTTPS/SSL, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Login and password policy, Secure boot,MAC authentication bypass, Trust access control
Time ManagementSNTP, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (hardware-based), NTP Server/Client, NTP Authentication
ProtocolsIPv4/IPv6, TCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, ARP, RARP, TFTP, DNS, NTP Client, DHCP Server,DHCP Client, 802.1X, QoS, HTTPS, HTTP, Telnet, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, Syslog
Unicast RoutingL3 models: OSPF, Static Route
MIBP-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, IEEE8021-SPANNING-TREE-MIB, IEEE8021-PAE-MIB,IEEE8023-LAG-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB, SNMPv2-MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
Power SubstationMMS
Switch Properties
IGMP Groups2048
Jumbo Frame Size9.6 KB
MAC Table Size16 K
Max. No. of VLANs256
Packet Buffer Size1.5 Mbits
Priority Queues8
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4094
USB Interface
Storage PortUSB Type A
MicroSD Interface
Storage PortMicroSD card
Serial Interface
Console PortRS-232 (RJ45)
Power Parameters
Total PoE Power BudgetPoE models: 300 W
Max. PoE Power Output per PortPoE models:
IEEE 802.3af: 15.4 W
IEEE 802.3at: 30 W
IEEE 802.3bt: 90 W
Input VoltageRKS-G4028-LV models: 24/48 VDC
RKS-G4028-2LV models: 24/48 VDC (redundant dual inputs)
RKS-G4028-HV models: 110/220 VAC, 110/220 VDC
RKS-G4028-2HV models: 110/220 VAC, 110/220 VDC (redundant dual inputs)
PoE models: 48 VDC (for the PoE system)
Operating VoltageRKS-G4028-LV/2LV models: 18 to 72 VDC
RKS-G4028-HV/2HV models: 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC
PoE models: 46 to 57 VDC (for the PoE system)
Overload Current ProtectionSupported
Reverse Polarity ProtectionSupported
Input CurrentRKS-G4028-LV/2LV models:
Max. 2.53 A @ 24 VDC
Max. 1.25 A @ 48 VDC
RKS-G4028-HV/2HV models:
Max. 0.55 A @ 110 VDC
Max. 0.29 A @ 220 VDC
Max. 1.01 A @ 110 VAC
Max. 0.62 A @ 220 VAC
EPS (PoE models only):
Max. 7.50 A @ 48 VDC
Physical Characteristics
IP RatingIP30
Dimensions440 x 44 x 300 mm (17.32 x 1.37 x 11.81 in)
WeightRKS-G4028-LV/HV models: 4900 g (10.80 lb)
RKS-G4028-2LV/2HV models: 5200 g (11.46 lb)
RKS-G4028-PoE-LV/HV models: 5000 g (11.02 lb)
RKS-G4028-PoE-2LV/2HV models: 5300 g (11.68 lb)
InstallationRack mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included)-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
SafetyEN 62368-1, UL 62368-1, UL 61010
EMCEN 55032/35
EMICISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMSIEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 35 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs
Power SubstationIEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
RailwayEN 50121-4
FreefallIEC 60068-2-32
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
VibrationIEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
TimeRKS-G4028-4GT-HV models: 572,888 hours
RKS-G4028-4GT-2HV models: 518,894 hours
RKS-G4028-4GS-HV models: 529,925 hours
RKS-G4028-4GS-2HV models: 483,436 hours
RKS-G4028-4GT-LV models: 548,589 hours
RKS-G4028-4GT-2LV models: 479,574 hours
RKS-G4028-4GS-LV models: 508,639 hours
RKS-G4028-4GS-2LV models: 449,160 hours
RKS-G4028-PoE-4GS-HV models: 508,190 hours
RKS-G4028-PoE-4GS-2HV models: 465,282 hours
RKS-G4028-PoE-4GS-LV models: 488,598 hours
RKS-G4028-PoE-4GS-2LV models: 433,472 hours
StandardsTelcordia (Bellcore), GB
Package Contents
Device1 x RKS-G4028 Series switch
Installation Kit2 x rack-mounting ear
4 x protective caps for unused SFP ports (for RKS-G4028-GS models only)
8 x round stickers for module screws

Ordering info

[dvin-wcql-shopbutton product_id="1365"]

Related Products