Login

Register

Login

Register

EDS-528E Series

EDS-528E Series

24+4G-port Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

The EDS-528E series is a Industrial grade managed ethernet switch, which is standalone, compact-size 28-port managed Ethernet switch that provides 4

combo Gigabit ports with built-in RJ45 or SFP slots for Gigabit fiber optic communication. The 24 fast Ethernet ports with a variety of copper and fiber port combinations gives the EDS-528E series greater flexibility for designing your network and application. The Ethernet redundant Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP, and MSTP increase the system reliability and availability of your network backbone. The EDS-528E also supports advanced management and security features.

In addition, the EDS-528E series is designed especially for harsh industrial environments with limited installation space and high protection level requirements, such as maritime, rail wayside, oil and gas, factory automation and process automation.


Datasheet(1)
Name Action
EDS-528E
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Ordering info
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery 
  • 4 Gigabit plus 24 Fast Ethernet ports for copper and fiber
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • RADIUS, TACACS+, MAB Authentication, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1x, MAC ACL, HTTPS, SSH, and MAC-address sticky to enhance network security
  • Security features based on IEC-62443
  • EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus/TCP protocols supported for device management and monitoring
  • Fiber Check™—comprehensive fiber status monitoring and warning on MST/MSC/SSC/SFP fiber ports
Technology
Standards test2
Processing Type test2
Protocols test2
MIB test2
Flow Control test2
Software Features
Management test2
Filter test2
Redundancy Protocols test2
Time Management test2
Industrial Protocols test2
MIB test2
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-528E-4GTXSFP-LV Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-528E-4GTXSFP-LV-T Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-528E-4GTXSFP-HV Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-528E-4GTXSFP-HV-T Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Compatible Modules
Model No. Description
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
Automatic Backup Configurator ABC-02-USB Configuration backup and restoration tool for managed switches and wireless APs/Bridges/Clients
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
MXstudio Industrial Network Management Suite Industrial network management suite for installation, operation, maintenance, and diagnostics
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
Get a Quote