EDS-518E Series

14+4G-port Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

Product Features

  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery
  • 4 Gigabit plus 14 Fast Ethernet ports for copper and fiber
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • RADIUS, TACACS+, MAB Authentication, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1x, MAC ACL, HTTPS, SSH, and MAC-address sticky to enhance network security
  • Security features based on IEC-62443
  • EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus/TCP protocols supported for device management and monitoring
  • Fiber Check™—comprehensive fiber status monitoring and warning on MST/MSC/SSC/SFP fiber ports
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

The EDS-518E series is a Industrial grade managed ethernet switch,  compact-size 18-port managed Ethernet switch that provides 4 combo Gigabit ports with built-in RJ45 or SFP slots for Gigabit fiber optic communication. The14 fast Ethernet ports with a variety of copper and fiber port combinations gives the EDS-518E series greater flexibility for designing your network and application. The Ethernet redundant Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP, and MSTP increase the system reliability and availability of your network backbone. The EDS-518E also supports advanced management and security features. In addition, the EDS-518E series is designed especially for harsh industrial environments with limited installation space and high protection level requirements, such as maritime, rail wayside, oil and gas, factory automation and process automation.

Datasheet

NameAction
  • EDS-518E Series Datasheet
Download

Ordering info

Available Models

Model No.Model Description
EDS-518E-MM-ST-4GTXSFP-TManaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 2 100BaseFX (Multi-mode, ST Connector), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-518E-SS-SC-4GTXSFPManaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 2 100BaseFX (Single-mode, SC Connector), -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-518E-SS-SC-4GTXSFP-TManaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 2 100BaseFX (Single-mode, SC Connector), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-518E-MM-ST-4GTXSFPManaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 2 100BaseFX (Multi-mode, ST Connector), -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-518E-4GTXSFP-TManaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-518E-MM-SC-4GTXSFP-TManaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 2 100BaseFX (Multi-mode, SC Connector), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-518E-MM-SC-4GTXSFPManaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 2 100BaseFX (Multi-mode, SC Connector), -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-518E-4GTXSFPManaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

Model No.Model Description
SFP-1GLHXLC-TSFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLCSFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-TSFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLCSFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-TSFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLCSFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-TSFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FELLC-TSFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-TSFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-TSFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALCWDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-TWDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Model No.Model Description
MDR-60-2460W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-2440W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-452445W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-2475W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
Automatic Backup Configurator ABC-02-USBConfiguration backup and restoration tool for managed switches and wireless APs/Bridges/Clients
MXconfigIndustrial network configuration tool
MXstudio Industrial Network Management SuiteIndustrial network management suite for installation, operation, maintenance, and diagnostics
MXviewIndustrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
[dvin-wcql-shopbutton product_id="1365"]

Related Products