Login

Register

Login

Register

EDS-405A/EDS-408A Series

EDS-405A/EDS-408A Series

5 and 8-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

The EDS-405A/408A are entry-level 5 and 8-port Industrial grade managed ethernet switch designed especially for industrial applications. The switches

support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-405A/408A switches


Datasheet(2)
Name Action
EDS-408A
EDS-405A
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • PROFINET or EtherNet/IP enabled by default (PN or EIP models)
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-408A-MM-ST-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-ST Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-MM-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-SS-SC-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-SS-SC-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-MM-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-MM-ST-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-MM-ST-T-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A-MM-SC-IEX Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, IECEx certified
EDS-408A Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
Get a Quote